AUD

Privacy Policy

Hotel Bedroom

Privacy Policy – Australia and New Zealand

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by TFE Hotels (Toga Far East Hotels) under the domain names www.adinahotels.com.auwww.tfehotels.com;  www.vibehotels.com.au or  www.travelodge.com.au

For the Privacy Policy for Rendezvous Hotels (Australia and New Zealand) please click here

TFE Hotels understands and appreciates that you, as a TFE Hotels website visitor, are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gather about you online. TFE Hotels is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with TFE Hotels websites.

As the TFE Hotels websites develop and as technology evolves, TFE Hotels will continue to strive to provide you with better and more customised services and with more effective websites. TFE Hotels encourages you to review this privacy policy periodically because it may change from time to time.

This privacy policy explains how TFE Hotels generally protects your privacy and confidentiality.

Your personal information is important to us

"Personal information" is information that identifies you or could identify you. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, address, contact phone number, email address, date of birth, passport and visa information, transaction information and financial details.

TFE Hotels recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously.

TFE Hotels & best practice privacy standards

TFE Hotels is committed to protecting your personal information. We believe that our privacy policy is both fair and represents industry best practice.

The information we collect about you

TFE Hotels will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent. Generally, only information you provide about yourself to TFE Hotels directly will be collected, such as through enquiring about various products & services, making a booking on a TFE Hotels website or identifying yourself when requesting information to be sent to you. In certain circumstances, we may collect information about you from third parties. However, we will only do so with your consent.

TFE Hotels Hotel collects personal information from you in order to provide and charge for the hotel accommodation and other goods and services you purchase. We may also collect personal information about you to better understand your requirements and preferences, improve our services and to provide offers that may be of interest or benefit to you. For example, when you fill out a contact form, we collect the details you enter to enable us to send information to you. When you answer questions about what you would like to see we keep this information so as to better serve you. If you do not provide the personal information we request from you for these purposes, we may not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you.

There may be instances in which the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect is considered "sensitive information". The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines "sensitive information" to mean personal information from which we can determine or infer an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health and genetic information. We will only collect and process sensitive information about you in accordance with, and to the extent permitted by, the National Privacy Principles (and any replacement or successor laws).

TFE Hotels' use of "cookies"

TFE Hotels uses "cookies" to help enhance your experience on the websites. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies as the default. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. If you turn off cookies we cannot, for example, fill out forms automatically with details you have previously given us.

The use of cookies can enhance your experience on TFE Hotels sites, by remembering information that you have previously given to us. They can make it easier for you to fill out forms, book online and can ensure that information provided to you is most relevant to your interests. Cookies can also provide us with information on how our customers use our websites so that we can continually improve the design of the websites.

Cookies themselves do not contain personal information about you. They simply operate as a unique identifier which helps us to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our websites, almost like a continuing questionnaire. TFE Hotels does not store any personal information inside cookies, although the cookie may identify the user's browser.

Using & disclosing your personal information

TFE Hotels will not use or disclose any specific personal information about you without your consent, other than for:

  • the main reason for which your have provided personal information;
  • a purpose which is related to the services we provide to you and which you would reasonably expect us to use the information for;
  • where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent serious and imminent threat to an individual's health or safety or the public's health or safety; or
  • a purpose required, authorised or permitted by law.

TFE Hotels and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. For example, TFE Hotels may ask you questions to get a better understanding of what facilities and services would help you with your accommodation needs. We will use this information to recommend accommodation and services which we believe will be of benefit to you and your business. However, we will not disclose specific information about you and your business to any other company (except those entities specified below) without your explicit consent.

TFE Hotels may from time to time outsource the processing of certain functions and/or information to third parties. Any personal information disclosed to our agents, contractors and third party service providers are only to the extent necessary for them to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to maintain the privacy of your information and keep such information confidential.

Transfer overseas

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles (and any replacement or successor laws), we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country, but only in accordance with and to the extent permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Business transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell hotels and other assets, or cease being the manager of a hotel that is currently part of our portfolio. In those circumstances, we may include the personal information collected about you, or control of that personal information, as a business asset in any such transfer. Also, in the unlikely event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, personal information collected from you, or control of such information, may be one of the transferred assets.

Information & promotional emails

From time to time we will send you relevant information emails regarding products and services which you have previously registered your interest in. If you are receiving promotional information from TFE Hotels and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may unsubscribe at any time.

Storage & security of your details

TFE Hotels will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. In addition, TFE Hotels employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by TFE Hotels. Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when no longer required by us. However, TFE Hotels will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure.

Accessing, changing & deleting information we keep about you

Your trust in TFE Hotels is very important to us. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we are holding about you or update any information at any particular time, please email us at [email protected]. We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information we hold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal. If TFE Hotels and you disagree on whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you can make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records.

TFE Hotels & links to other websites

TFE Hotels provides links to websites outside of the TFE Hotels portal. These linked sites are not under the control of TFE Hotels, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies for those sites. Should you be concerned with the conduct of a site which you accessed via a link from the TFE Hotels site, please help us to help you, by emailing us at [email protected].

How we handle email

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our TFE Hotels employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by TFE Hotels, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive, you may choose to escalate your concern to the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in Australia, please visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website. http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

You acknowledge and accept that your use of TFE Hotels websites indicates your acceptance of the TFE Hotels Website Terms and Conditions and this privacy policy.

This is the current TFE Hotels privacy policy. It replaces any other privacy policy for the TFE Hotels websites published on the TFE Hotels websites to date. TFE Hotels may at any time amend this privacy policy by publishing the changes on the TFE Hotels websites.

How to contact us

If you wish to access your personal information, have a complaint regarding TFE Hotels' handling of your personal information or have a query about this Privacy Policy, please contact the TFE Hotels Privacy Officer at [email protected].

Privacy Policy for – Germany, Hungary and Denmark

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by TFE Hotels in Europe under the domain names www.adina.eu; www.adina.de.com; www.adina.hu

We, at Adina Apartment Hotels, adhere to National Privacy Principles relating to the collection of personal information of the countries where our hotels are located. All personal information collected from you is required to meet the requirements of Federal or State legislation of those countries regarding the maintenance of a guest register, for fire safety reasons, for accounting and billing purposes and to market our services to you. We will not make this personal information available to any third party without your prior consent except where required by law or to enforce our collection of amounts owing by you. You must advise us if any personal details on any registration card or reservation given to you by us are incorrect. After you have stayed with us your personal information will be retained for the minimum length of time to comply with taxation and accounting requirements of the countries where our hotels are located (usually seven years). Any personal information is accessible only to authorised personnel of Adina Apartment Hotels. A charge may be levied if a copy of any registration card is required after six months from your departure. Copies of registration cards (other than electronic data) are not made available after two years. We will not knowingly permit any misuse of this personal data. Any requests for access to personal information held about you by us must be made in writing to the Chief Executive Officer, TFE Hotels Pty Ltd, Level 5, 45 Jones Street, Ultimo, New South Wales 2007.

 
@title
Hotel Kurrajong Day Delegate Special

Book your day delegate packages from $70 per person now.

Push Image
Best Available Daily Rate

Book your stay at TFE Hotels now and receive our best available daily rate.

Push Image
*Take a break! Take 5, Pay 4*

Enjoy one night for free. Rate includes overnight stay and free access to Wellness and Fitness area.

Push Image
Celebrations Package

Whether you are celebrating a wedding anniversary, a new promotion or just the end of a long week, celebrate in style at Rendezvous Grand Hotel Perth Scarborough.

Push Image
Free Brekky Special

Enjoy free breakfast during your stay our Free Brekky Special, available for a limited time!

Push Image
Hotel Kurrajong Canberra Opening Special

Receive complimentary breakky for 2 and a bottle of wine, PLUS one in five rooms nights is free!