adina-melbourne-flinders-street-apartment-hotel.jpg

Privacy Policy

TFE Hotels Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by TFE Hotels (Toga Far East Hotels) under the domain name www.tfehotels.com.

For privacy policy of Adina Apartment Hotels Germay, click here.

TFE Hotels understands and appreciates that you, as a TFE Hotels customer or website visitor, are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gather about you. TFE Hotels is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you interact with TFE Hotels.

As the TFE Hotels websites develop and as technology evolves, TFE Hotels will continue to strive to provide you with better and more customised services and with more effective websites. TFE Hotels encourages you to review this privacy policy periodically because it may change from time to time.

This privacy policy explains how TFE Hotels generally protects your privacy and confidentiality.

Your Personal Information Is Important to Us

"Personal information" is information that identifies you or could identify you. The types of personal information we collect may include your name, address, contact phone number, email address, date of birth, passport and visa information, transaction information and financial details. We may also keep a record of products and services that you acquire from us.

Where the personal information requested includes an email address and/or mobile phone number, TFE Hotels will only contact you by email or SMS if you agree to being contacted in this manner.

TFE Hotels is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (APA) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (NZPA) (including the Information Privacy Principles in the NZPA (the IPPs). We believe that our privacy policy is both fair and represents industry best practice. From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, but in some instances if you do not provide us with certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the information or services you want.

The Information We Collect About You

Generally, only information you provide about yourself to TFE Hotels directly will be collected, such as through enquiring about, or using, TFE Hotels’ products & services or TFE Hotels’ website, making a booking on a TFE Hotels website or by phone or otherwise identifying yourself when requesting information to be sent to you. In certain circumstances, we may collect information about you from third parties. However, we will only do so if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from you and we will take reasonable steps to inform you if and when we do.

TFE Hotels only collects personal information which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of its functions or activities. For example, TFE Hotel collects personal information from you in order to provide and charge for the hotel accommodation and other goods and services you purchase. We may also collect personal information about you to better understand your requirements and preferences, improve our services and to provide offers that may be of interest or benefit to you. For example, when you fill out a contact form, we collect the details you enter to enable us to send information to you. When you answer questions about what you would like to see we keep this information so as to better serve you. If you do not provide the personal information we request from you for these purposes, we may not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you.

There may be instances in which the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect is considered "sensitive information" for the purposes of the APA. The APAdefines "sensitive information" to mean personal information from which we can determine or infer an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health, biometric and genetic information. We will only collect and process sensitive information about you in accordance with, and to the extent permitted by, the APPs.

TFE Hotels' Use of "Cookies"

TFE Hotels uses "cookies" to help enhance your experience on the websites. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies as the default. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. If you turn off cookies we cannot, for example, fill out forms automatically with details you have previously given us.

The use of cookies can enhance your experience on TFE Hotels’ sites, by remembering information that you have previously given to us. They can make it easier for you to fill out forms, book online and can ensure that information provided to you is most relevant to your interests. Cookies can also provide us with information on how our customers use our websites so that we can continually improve the design of the websites.

Cookies themselves do not contain personal information about you. They simply operate as a unique identifier which helps us to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our websites, almost like a continuing questionnaire. TFE Hotels does not store any personal information inside cookies, although the cookie may identify the user's browser.

Using & Disclosing Your Personal Information

TFE Hotels will not use or disclose any specific personal information about you without your consent, other than for:

  • the main reason for which you have provided personal information (primary purpose
  • a purpose which is related to the primary purpose and which you would reasonably expect us to use the information for
  • a purpose required, authorised or permitted by law
  • to provide our products and services to you
  • to reply to your queries or requests
  • to market our products and services including to communicate special offers or promotions and to provide you with information about us and our products and services
  • to compile and use statistical information regarding our customers; or
  • to seek feedback from you and to monitor the quality of our products and services.

TFE Hotels and its affiliates recognise the trust you place in us when you give us personal information. For example, TFE Hotels may ask you questions to get a better understanding of what facilities and services would help you with your accommodation needs. We will use this information to recommend accommodation and services which we believe will be of benefit to you and your business. However, we will not disclose specific information about you and your business to any other company (except those entities specified below) without your explicit consent.

TFE Hotels may from time to time outsource the processing of certain functions or information to third parties. We may also provide your information to our related entities and partners. Any personal information disclosed to our agents, related entities, partners, contractors and third party service providers is only to the extent necessary for them to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to maintain the privacy of your information and keep such information confidential.

Transfer Overseas

Pursuant to the APPs and IPPs, we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country, but only in accordance with and to the extent permitted by the APPs and IPPs. We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients without your consent.

Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we may sell hotels and other assets, or cease being the manager of a hotel that is currently part of our portfolio. In those circumstances, we may include the personal information collected about you, or control of that personal information, as a business asset in any such transfer. Also, in the unlikely event that we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired, personal information collected from you, or control of such information, may be one of the transferred assets.

Information & Promotional Emails

From time to time we will send you relevant information emails regarding products and services which you have previously registered your interest in. If you are receiving promotional information from TFE Hotels and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may unsubscribe at any time. All electronic communications we send to you for direct marketing purposes will include an “unsubscribe” link which enables you to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing correspondence.

Storage & Security of Your Details

TFE Hotels will store personal information [electronically and in paper form]

TFE Hotels will take such steps as are reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or use, misuses, loss, modification or authorised disclosure, and to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date. TFE Hotels also maintain computer and network security, for example we use firewalls and other systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.  In addition, TFE Hotels’ employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by TFE Hotels. Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when no longer required by us. However, to the extent permitted by law, TFE Hotels will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. We encourage you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure.

Accessing, Changing & Deleting Information We Keep About You

Your trust in TFE Hotels is very important to us. If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we are holding about you or update any information at any particular time, please email us at news@tfehotels.com and we will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the APA or the NZPA (as applicable) or other relevant law to withhold the information. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information we hold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal. In addition, you may request that the personal information TFE Hotels holds about you be corrected by emailing us at news@tfehotels.com. If TFE Hotels and you disagree on whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you can make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records.

TFE Hotels & Links to Other Websites

TFE Hotels provides links to websites outside of the TFE Hotels portal. These linked sites are not under the control of TFE Hotels, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies for those sites. Should you be concerned with the conduct of a site which you accessed via a link from the TFE Hotels site, please help us to help you, by emailing us at news@tfehotels.com

How We Handle Email

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our TFE Hotels employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by TFE Hotels, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive, you may choose to escalate your concern to the Australian Information Commissioner or the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner. If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in Australia, please visit the Australian Information Commissioner's website: http://www.privacy.gov.au/. If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in New Zealand, please visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website: http://privacy.org.nz/.

You acknowledge and accept that your use of TFE Hotels’ websites and services or entering our premises indicates your acceptance of the TFE Hotels Website Terms and Conditions and this privacy policy.

 This is the current TFE Hotels privacy policy. It replaces any other privacy policy for the TFE Hotels websites published on the TFE Hotels websites to date. TFE Hotels may at any time amend this privacy policy by publishing the changes on the TFE Hotels websites.

How to contact us

If you wish to access your personal information, correct your personal information, have a complaint regarding TFE Hotels' handling of your personal information or have a query about this privacy policy, please contact the TFE Hotels privacy representative at news@tfehotels.com

Adina Apartment Hotel Germany Privacy Policy

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below

Data Collection on Our Website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.
Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.
Analytics and third-party tools
When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.
You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General Information and Mandatory Information

Data Protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

Notice Concerning the Party Responsible for This Websites

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Adina Germany Holding GmbH & Co. KG
Schumannstraße 6
10117 Berlin
Telephone: +49 30 200 767 590
Email: info@adina.eu

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of Your Consent to the Processing of Your Data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed. Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is

Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Maja Smoltczyk
Friedrichstraße 219
10969 Berlin
Besuchereingang: Puttkamer Straße 16 - 18 (5. Etage)
Telefon: 030/138 89-0
Telefax: 030/215 50 50
E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de
Homepage: http://www.datenschutz-berlin.de

SSL or TLS Encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted Payments on This Website

If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits), we will require this data to process your payment.

Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, Blocking, Deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data. Opposition to promotional emails We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data Protection Officer

Statuory Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company

Thomas Gutte Datenschutzberatung
Hochstraße 2
65195 Wiesbaden
Telephone: +49 611 71186990
Email: info@gutte-datenschutz.de

4. Data Collection on Our Website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server Log Files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact Form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on This Website

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use the email address specified during registration.

We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Registration with Facebook Connect

Instead of registering directly on our website, you may also register using Facebook Connect. This service is provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you decide to register with Facebook Connect and click on the "Login with Facebook" or "Connect with Facebook" buttons, you will be automatically redirected to the Facebook platform. There you can log in with your Facebook username and password. This will link your Facebook profile to our website or services. This link gives us access to your data stored on Facebook. Including especially your:

  • Facebook name
  • Facebook profile picture
  • Facebook cover picture
  • Email address provided to Facebook
  • Facebook ID
  • Facebook friends
  • Facebook Likes
  • Birthday
  • Gender
  • Country
  • Language

This data will be used to set up, provide, and personalize your account.

For more information, see Facebook's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. These can be found at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/

Processing of Data (Customer and Contract Data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data Transferred When Signing Up for Services and Digital Content

We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract with us, for example, to banks entrusted to process your payments.

Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

5. Social Media

Facebook Plugins (like & share buttons)

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our site. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the Facebook "Like button" while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our site to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visits to our site with your user account. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook's privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Twitter Plugin

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website and app. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. For more information on Twitter's privacy policy, please go to https://twitter.com/privacy.

Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

Google+ Plugin

Our pages use Google+ functions. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Collection and disclosure of information: Using the Google +1 button allows you to publish information worldwide. By means of the Google+ button, you and other users can receive custom content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the fact that you have +1'd a piece of content and information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1 can be displayed together with your profile name and photo in Google services, for example in search results or in your Google profile, or in other places on websites and advertisements on the Internet.

Google records information about your +1 activities to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google + button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile that must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used by all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace a different name that you have used to share content via your Google account. The identity of your Google profile can be shown to users who know your email address or other information that can identify you.

Use of collected data: In addition to the uses mentioned above, the information you provide is used in accordance with the applicable Google data protection policies. Google may publish summary statistics about users' +1 activity or share it with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliate websites.

Instagram Plugin

Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Pinterest Plugin

Our website contains functions of the Pinterest social network, operated by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA.

When you visit a page containing the Pinterest social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits this log data to Pinterest servers in the United States. This log data may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited, which also includes Pinterest features, browser type and settings, the date and time of the request, how you use Pinterest, and cookies.

More information about the purpose, scope and further processing and use of data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and options to protect your privacy, can be found in the privacy notices of Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.

6. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings. In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Facebook Pixel

Our website measures conversions using visitor action pixels from Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). These allow the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider's website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users' identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data is used. Check out Facebook's privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You will first need to log into Facebook. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed. The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

8. Plugins and Tools

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.